TVS Iqube

Home > TVS > TVS Iqube

Last Updated: November 3, 2026

TVS iQube electric scooter profile

Introduction

The TVS iQube is a practical electric scooter for everyday use, offering several battery options and equipment levels for buyers in India. There are six versions: 2.3 kWh, 3.1 kWh, 3.5 kWh, MillionR Edition, S 4.7 kWh, and ST 5.3 kWh. Their official IDC ranges go from 114 to 212 km per charge. The scooter features a quiet hub motor, comfortable seating, and powered reverse assist for city commuting. Different displays, connected features, and color choices are available depending on the version. This lineup suits buyers who want a simple electric commuter, as well as those looking for more battery capacity, a bigger display, or touchscreen controls.

Gallery

  • Right Profile
  • Walnut Brown

Key Specifications

Battery Type

Lithium-Ion

Range

80-90 Km/c

Motor Type

BLDC Hub Mounted

Max Power

5.98 PS

Max Speed

82km/h

Charging Time

4 hours

Rear Suspension

Hydraulic Twin Tube

Kerb Weight

110Kg

Ratings

  • 90%

    Performance

  • 90%

    Features

  • 90%

    Handling

  • 90%

    Comfort

  • 95%

    Build Quality

  • 100%

    Styling

  • 95%

    Value for Money

  • 93%

    Total

  • Ratings calculation is purely based upon pros and cons of the model given below in the overview section.

Price

State - DELHI
City - DELHI
Price (Ex-showroom) - 1,20,374

Special Features

1
Variant-specific Digital Displays
2
Variant-specific Digital Displays
3
Smartxonnect Connectivity
4
Turn-by-turn Navigation
5
Call And Sms Alerts
6
Voice Assistance
7
Music Controls
8
Distance-to-empty Display
9
Remote Charge Status
10
Anti-theft Alerts
11
Crash And Fall Alerts
12
Live Indicator Status

Full Specifications

Motor Type BLDC Hub-Mounted
Maximum Power 5.98 PS
Top Speed 82km/h
Acceleration (0-40km/h) 4.2s
Transmission Automatic
Max Torque 140Nm
City 85-90km/Charge
Highway 80-85km/Charge
Speedometer Digital
Tripmeter Digital
Hazard Warning Indicator No
Low Battery Indicator Yes
Start Type Self Start
Kill Switch Yes
Clock Yes
Pass Light No
ABS No
Stand Alarm Yes
Front Tyres 90/90-12, Tubeless
Rear Tyres 90/90-12, Tubeless
Front Brakes 130mm Drum
Rear Brakes 130mm Drum
Front Suspension Telescopic Fork
Rear Suspension Hydraulic Twin tube Shock absorber
Ground Clearance 157mm
Kerb Weight 110kg
Battery capacity 2.3kWh
Battery Type Lithium Ion
Tail Lamp LED
Turn Signal Lamp LED
Charging Time (0-80%) 2 Hours 50 Minutes

Tvs Iqube Videos

[slide-anything id=”41206″]

Overview

Performance And Motor

The iQube has a hub-mounted electric motor, meaning the motor is built into the wheel instead of using an engine and CVT like petrol scooters. The 2.3 kWh version uses a BLDC (brushless DC) hub motor. Most versions have a 4.4 kW peak output, but the 2.3 kWh model has a lower peak output of 3.68 kW.

The 2.3 kWh version should not be given the general 4.4 kW figure from the main page. Its specific technical specification is more accurate for this model.

Motor specification iQube 2.3 kWh
Motor type BLDC hub-mounted traction motor
Rated power 3 kW, approximately 4.08 PS
Peak power 3.68 kW, approximately 5.00 PS
Rated torque 33 Nm
Peak torque 140 Nm

  

The PS numbers are rounded from the kW ratings. Rated output and peak output are different and should not be swapped.

The 4.4 kW peak output is about 5.98 PS. This general motor info doesn’t provide a full power table for each version, so don’t use it to ignore the specific difference for the 2.3 kWh model.

The iQube 2.3 kWh has a 0–40 km/h acceleration time of 4.7 seconds. There is also a 4.2-second time published, but the comparison table does not show this for every version. So, the 4.2-second figure should not be used for all models.

This difference is important because the entry version has less peak power and a lower top speed. Its specific acceleration number gives a clearer picture than a general promotional claim.

The iQube is said to perform smoothly and quietly, with quick acceleration for city use. Power mode gives stronger pickup and faster acceleration. It offers both Eco and Power modes, and the hub motor is quiet and refined.

Older speed limits for each mode should not be assumed for every version. The current table gives the most accurate top speeds for each model.

The iQube has an automatic, twist-and-go setup with its hub-mounted electric drive. It does not use the belt-and-pulley CVT from petrol TVS scooters, and there is no clutch or gear shifting for the rider. Indian automotive rules call its transmission automatic.

The hub setup is said to reduce transmission losses compared to a separate drivetrain. This does not mean the whole electrical system is 100% efficient; it only refers to the direct hub-drive design.

Regenerative braking is part of the scooter. It lets the scooter recover energy when slowing down, but no fixed percentage has been published for how much it increases riding range.

The current official comparison table gives the iQube 2.3 kWh a maximum speed of 68 km/h. The 3.1 kWh, 3.5 kWh, MillionR Edition, S 4.7 kWh and ST 5.3 kWh are each listed at 82 km/h. These are published specifications, not independently measured GPS results.

Variant Official top speed
iQube 2.3 kWh 68 km/h
iQube 3.1 kWh 82 km/h
iQube 3.5 kWh 82 km/h
iQube MillionR Edition 82 km/h
iQube S 4.7 kWh 82 km/h
iQube ST 5.3 kWh 82 km/h

  

The numbers above are from the current comparison table. Some other sources show lower speeds for certain versions, but the main figures should be used when describing the range.

Charging Time

The current variant cards and comparison table show charging times from 10% to 80% battery. It takes 2 hours 25 minutes for the 2.3 kWh version and up to 4 hours for the ST 5.3 kWh. These are not full-charge times.

Variant Installed battery capacity Official charging time: 10–80%
iQube 2.3 kWh 2.3 kWh 2 hours 25 minutes
iQube 3.1 kWh 3.1 kWh 3 hours 30 minutes
iQube 3.5 kWh 3.5 kWh 3 hours 45 minutes
iQube MillionR Edition 3.5 kWh 3 hours 45 minutes
iQube S 4.7 kWh 4.7 kWh 3 hours 15 minutes
iQube ST 5.3 kWh 5.3 kWh 4 hours

  

Do not estimate 0–100% charging times by assuming the rate stays the same, since the full charging profile is not given.

A portable 950W charger and charging through a 15A plug point are available. The 2.3 kWh version includes a portable offboard charger, but the technical table does not state the charger’s output wattage independently.

There is also a general claim of 0–80% charging in 4 hours 18 minutes. This uses a different starting point than the 10–80% figures and is not clearly linked to every version. It should not be used as the standard iQube charging time.

Charging cuts off automatically after reaching 100%. That confirms the charging-control function, not the time required to reach a full charge.

Range

The range numbers are IDC range per charge. The 2.3 kWh version is listed at 114 km, and the ST 5.3 kWh goes up to 212 km. The regular 3.5 kWh and MillionR Edition both have a published range of 145 km.

Variant Official IDC range per charge
iQube 2.3 kWh 114 km
iQube 3.1 kWh 123 km
iQube 3.5 kWh 145 km
iQube MillionR Edition 145 km
iQube S 4.7 kWh 175 km
iQube ST 5.3 kWh 212 km

  

Features And Technology

The TVS iQube offers a range of features for everyday electric-scooter use in India, combining digital displays, connected functions, parking assistance and practical storage provisions. Equipment varies by version, from the 2.3 kWh model’s LCD to the ST 5.3 kWh’s touchscreen, while supported variants provide navigation, phone alerts, remote charge information and security notifications. USB charging, a portable charger, and automatic charging cut-off add convenience, making variant-specific equipment a key differentiator in the iQube range.

  1. Variant-Specific Digital Displays: The iQube 2.3 kWh has a 5-inch LCD, while the 3.1 kWh, 3.5 kWh and MillionR Edition use 5-inch TFT displays. The S 4.7 kWh has a larger 7-inch TFT display, and the ST 5.3 kWh adds touchscreen functionality to its 7-inch TFT unit. A touchscreen should therefore not be described as standard across the range.
  2. Touchscreen Controls on ST: The ST 5.3 kWh provides an interactive touchscreen dashboard with incoming-call alerts and music play/pause controls. These functions distinguish its display from the non-touch units listed on the other variants.
  3. SmartXonnect Connectivity: SmartXonnect is the iQube’s connected platform, linking supported scooter functions with the smartphone app. More than 100 connected features are advertised, and access to every connected service should not be assumed to be permanently included without a subscription.
  4. Turn-by-Turn Navigation: Supported connected variants provide turn-by-turn navigation through the SmartXonnect system. Navigation is available on the S 4.7 kWh, providing route guidance through the scooter’s display.
  5. Call and SMS Alerts: The connected system provides incoming-call and SMS notifications on supported displays. The S 4.7 kWh and ST 5.3 kWh include incoming-call alerts through their respective interfaces.
  6. Voice Assistance: The S 4.7 kWh variant includes voice assistance and an Alexa skill. These functions form part of that variant’s connected technology package; voice-control availability is not established for all six versions.
  7. Music Controls: The S 4.7 kWh includes music controls, while the ST 5.3 kWh touchscreen provides play/pause functionality. These controls should not be interpreted as confirmation that the scooter has built-in speakers or independently streams music without a connected device.
  8. Distance-to-Empty Display: TVS highlights a distance-to-empty indicator that displays the estimated remaining riding distance. It is a dashboard estimate, not a guarantee, of the distance available under every combination of speed, load, and road conditions.
  9. Remote Charge Status: The connected system allows supported vehicle charge information to be checked remotely. Remote charge status is included on the S 4.7 kWh, and the app provides remote battery status.
  10. Trip Telemetry and Ride Information: The iQube app provides trip telemetry, allowing owners to review supported ride information through the connected platform. This is available alongside navigation, battery status and other app-linked functions. The precise information available depends on the applicable connected package.
  11. Geofencing: Geofencing is available through the telematics unit on the 3.5 kWh, S 4.7 kWh and ST 5.3 kWh. This allows you to set a virtual boundary and triggers an alert when the vehicle crosses the configured limit.
  12. Anti-Theft Alerts: The 3.5 kWh, S 4.7 kWh and ST 5.3 kWh include telematics-based anti-theft alerts. This is a notification function and should not be presented as proof that theft is impossible or that the scooter can always be remotely immobilised.
  13. Crash and Fall Alerts: Crash and fall alerts are included on the 3.5 kWh, S 4.7 kWh and ST 5.3 kWh. These functions use the connected system to notify the owner when a qualifying event is detected. They supplement the information available to the owner but are not a substitute for emergency assistance.
  14. Live Indicator Status: The 3.5 kWh, S 4.7 kWh, and ST 5.3 kWh include live indicator status through the telematics unit. This is distinct from an automatically cancelling indicator function, which those listings do not establish.
  15. Q-Park Assist: Q-Park Assist provides powered assistance for reversing the scooter. You activate it via a button, and it supports reversing over minor obstacles, inclines, and uneven surfaces. This is a parking aid, not an autonomous parking system.
  16. Eco and Power Riding Modes: The iQube offers Eco and Power modes. Power mode provides stronger pickup, while Eco offers an alternative operating setting. Do not apply mode-specific speed limits uniformly across the current range because the variants have different published performance specifications.
  17. Regenerative Braking: Regenerative braking is included in the iQube’s published equipment. It enables energy recovery during suitable deceleration conditions, but the cited sources do not establish a fixed percentage increase in range attributable to regeneration.
  18. Hill-Hold Assistance: Hill-hold functionality is included within the iQube equipment, with specific assignment to the 3.1 kWh variant. It should therefore not be described as standard across all six current versions.
  19. Underseat Storage on Higher Variants: There is 32-litre underseat storage on the 3.5 kWh, S 4.7 kWh and ST 5.3 kWh. These compartments can accommodate two helmets, but there is no specification of universal compatibility with every helmet size and shell shape.
  20. MillionR Edition Front Storage Box: The MillionR Edition adds a front storage box, increasing its combined storage capacity from 32 litres to 35.5 litres. This additional compartment is an edition-specific provision and should not be attributed to every iQube.
  21. Mobile Charging Port: The underseat storage on the 3.5 kWh, S 4.7 kWh, and ST 5.3 kWh includes a USB charging port. The MillionR Edition also gets a USB Type-C charging port.
  22. Portable Plug-and-Play Charger: A portable offboard charging setup connects to a suitable 15A plug point. This lets you charge at a compatible electrical outlet, so the scooter doesn’t rely solely on a dedicated public charging station.
  23. Automatic Charging Cut-Off: The charger automatically cuts power when the battery reaches 100%. This is a charging-control function; it does not establish that every household socket or extension cable is suitable for charging the scooter.
  24. Battery Management System: The iQube’s battery package includes an indigenously developed Battery Management System. It also includes a high-strength aluminium battery casing. These are battery-system provisions rather than user-selectable riding functions.
  25. Water- and Dust-Resistance Rating: The battery is IP67-rated for water and dust resistance on the 3.5 kWh and S 4.7 kWh variants. This is a defined protection rating, not a claim that the entire scooter can be ridden through water of unlimited depth.
  26. AIS 156 Battery-Safety Compliance: The 3.5 kWh and S 4.7 kWh variants have AIS 156 certification. This is a stated safety-compliance provision and should not be interpreted as a guarantee against every possible battery fault or accident.
  27. Front Disc and Rear Drum Brakes: The current S 4.7 kWh includes a front disc brake and rear drum brake. Disc brakes are also included on the 3.5 kWh and S variants. A disc brake should not be confused with ABS, which is not available for these equipment descriptions.
  28. Telescopic Fork and Twin Rear Shock Absorbers: The current S 4.7 kWh uses telescopic front forks and twin rear shock absorbers. It also has 12-inch wheels. These details identify its chassis equipment but do not imply electronically adjustable or semi-active suspension.

Build Quality

The iQube S is praised for its paint quality and robust switchgear. The controls offer a tactile feel, contributing to a positive impression of the surfaces and components used regularly by the rider.

Overall quality is good, but the finish is not consistently excellent. Well-finished paint and solid controls don’t translate into equally precise fitment across every body panel.

Some fit-and-finish issues include the visor area, uneven panel gaps near the front apron, and a roughly finished plastic cover beneath the rider’s seat. These were specific to a tested vehicle and are not confirmed faults of every current iQube
.
TVS promotes the build quality, but no published measurements exist for panel gaps, long-term plastic ageing, or resistance to rattles. The available evidence supports a qualified assessment: the iQube S has good overall quality, with room for improvement in individual trim and panel details.

TVS describes high-strength aluminium extrusion casing around the battery packs and iden
tifies IP67-rated battery protection against water and dust. These are confirmed construction details for the battery assembly, not a description of the exterior body panels
.
The protection rating should not be extended into a claim that the entire scooter is waterproof or suitable for unrestricted travel through flooded roads. The manufacturer’s cited description specifically concerns the battery protection system.

Handling

The scooter changes direction easily and is sufficiently agile for traffic. Its sure-footed feel comes from good chassis balance, and it stays composed through longer bends.

The older 2.2 kWh version is manageable in urban conditions and feels light on its feet without feeling nervous at higher speeds. This result applies to the tested scooter and should not be used as proof that every current battery version has identical steering effort or weight distribution.

Not all iQube evaluations describe the same steering sensation. Some tests found the steering heavier than many petrol scooters and some electric rivals, requiring more handlebar effort, though this was not considered problematic.

The later positive agility assessments and the earlier heavier-steering observation should remain separate. They concern different test vehicles and generations. Describing the entire 2026 range as either exceptionally light-steering or uniformly heavy-steering would go beyond the available evidence.

The iQube’s planted cornering behaviour is noted. Its low centre of gravity helps disguise much of the scooter’s weight, and the chassis does not feel nervous or twitchy through bends.

The scooter offers confident cornering and holds its line well. It’s less composed in fast corners than some rivals with tighter suspension control. Its documented strength is reassuring everyday handling rather than class-leading sporting ability.

The iQube models use telescopic front suspension, twin rear shock absorbers, and 12-inch wheels. This arrangement keeps the scooter planted and provides good overall chassis balance.

the present battery range. The main TVS comparison table distinguishes the current versions but doesn’t provide a complete variant-by-variant comparison of suspension tuning or steering behaviour.

Comfort

The iQube’s ergonomics are a strength, combining a reasonably high handlebar, wide seat, and spacious floorboard for a comfortable riding position. The floorboard accommodates riding boots, with extra room to spare.

The 2.2 kWh version offers a riding position manageable for smaller riders while still providing enough room for taller riders. This supports a broad range of rider accommodation, rather than a universal guarantee of fit for every individual.

Both the iQube S and the older 2.2 kWh version have a seat height of 770 mm, which is considered accessible, with the 2.2 kWh model particularly manageable for smaller riders.

Those measurements belong to the reviewed versions. The current main TVS page does not provide a complete seat-height table for every battery variant, so the reviews should not be used to assert an independently verified identical fit throughout the current lineup.

The iQube S seat is supportive enough for one to two hours of riding without requiring a break. Its soft, spacious seat accommodates riders of different sizes.

There is a rider-dependent limitation: heavier riders may begin sinking through the soft padding toward the hard seat base after approximately an hour. A soft initial feel therefore does not guarantee sustained support for every rider.

The 2.2 kWh scooter’s seat is sufficiently roomy for two full-size adults. The seat’s width is notable for the rider, but space is more restricted with a pillion aboard.

These observations should not be combined into a single unconditional claim about passenger space. They show that later and earlier test vehicles received different assessments, so the specific version and occupants matter for any comfort judgement.

The iQube performs well over bridge joints and uneven surfaces, isolating occupants from most bumps on urban roads.

Suspension descriptions differ: some tests considered it relatively firm but pliant, while others described it as softer. The common finding is good everyday comfort, though not a uniform damping character across every version.

Larger obstacles expose some limits. Substantial potholes and closely spaced rumble strips can make the rear suspension kick around, and hitting bumps at higher speeds may bottom out the front fork.

The iQube is comfortable over typical urban irregularities, but offers less isolation from severe potholes and sharp impacts. It is not established whether these earlier suspension limitations have persisted unchanged or been eliminated across all current variants.

TVS’s Q-Park Assist provides powered reverse assistance. The manufacturer describes it as supporting reversing manoeuvres, including over minor obstacles and inclines. It reduces reliance on leg power to push the scooter backwards, but it is a parking aid rather than an autonomous parking system.

Styling

TVS describes the iQube’s design as a blend of smart styling and a practical layout. The regular versions, S and ST, belong to the same design family rather than being presented as completely different scooter designs. Their visual distinctions are principally the colour selection, trim treatment and dashboard presentation.

The main product page groups the range under iQube, iQube S and iQube ST. Battery-capacity suffixes identify the individual versions within those groups; they should not be treated as names for separate body styles.

The standard iQube palette includes Pearl White, Titanium Grey, and Walnut Brown, plus Starlight Blue-Beige and Copper Bronze-Beige combinations on selected versions. The beige combinations offer a different visual treatment from the range’s single-colour names. Availability is variant-specific rather than common to all six versions.

The S and ST have their own colour selections. The S introduces purple-beige and blue-beige combinations, while the ST offers Starlight Blue-Beige, Copper Bronze-Beige and Titanium Grey Matte. A colour listed for one version should not automatically be attributed to another.

The instrument display is another visible distinction within the range. The 2.3 kWh version uses a 5-inch LCD, while the 3.1 kWh, 3.5 kWh and MillionR Edition have 5-inch TFT displays. The S 4.7 kWh moves to a 7-inch TFT display, and the ST 5.3 kWh uses a 7-inch TFT touchscreen.

The touchscreen is therefore specific to the ST in TVS’s current comparison table. The larger screen fitted to the S does not, by itself, establish touchscreen operation.

The MillionR Edition commemorates the iQube reaching one million customers. It is based on the 3.5 kWh version and adds Aurora Green dual-tone paint, MillionR badging and dedicated graphics. An apron-mounted front storage box also changes the front panel’s presentation.

TVS’s booking page lists Aurora Green as the edition’s colour. It is a separate special-edition treatment, not an additional colour shown across the regular 2.3 kWh, 3.1 kWh and 3.5 kWh selections.

Colour Options And Variants

The following table combines TVS’s current booking-page colour selections with the TVS specification leaflet hosted by BikeDekho. The leaflet supplies explicit colour allocations for the 2.3 kWh and 3.1 kWh versions, whose colour names are not exposed in the retrieved booking-page text.

Variant Listed colour options
iQube 2.3 kWh Pearl White, Walnut Brown, Titanium Grey.
iQube 3.1 kWh Titanium Grey, Pearl White, Starlight Blue-Beige, Copper Bronze-Beige.
iQube 3.5 kWh Copper Bronze-Beige, Starlight Blue-Beige, Walnut Brown, Pearl White, Titanium Grey.
iQube MillionR Edition Aurora Green
iQube S 4.7 kWh Titanium Grey Matte, Magnificence Purple-Beige, Harlequin Blue-Beige
iQube ST 5.3 kWh Starlight Blue-Beige, Titanium Grey Matte, Copper Bronze-Beige

  

The 2.3 kWh has three listed colours: Pearl White, Walnut Brown and Titanium Grey. The 3.1 kWh has four, retaining Pearl White and Titanium Grey while adding Starlight Blue-Beige and Copper Bronze-Beige. The leaflet’s 3.1 kWh allocation excludes Walnut Brown.

The 3.5 kWh has the broadest listed palette of the six versions, with five choices: Pearl White, Titanium Grey, Walnut Brown, Starlight Blue-Beige and Copper Bronze-Beige. This includes both the standard single-colour names and two contrasting beige combinations.

The S 4.7 kWh is listed in Titanium Grey Matte, Magnificence Purple-Beige and Harlequin Blue-Beige in TVS’s specification leaflet. The purple and blue combinations distinguish its palette from that of the regular iQube versions.

TVS’s booking page contains spelling variations for the purple-beige and blue-beige names and shortens the grey entry to “Titanium Grey.” The table above follows the specification leaflet’s names, including the Matte designation, rather than treating those website variations as additional colours.

The ST 5.3 kWh has three listed choices: Starlight Blue-Beige, Titanium Grey Matte and Copper Bronze-Beige. Unlike the S, its current selection does not include the purple-beige or blue-beige combinations.

Titanium Grey Matte should remain distinct from the Titanium Grey listed on the regular versions. Similarly, Copper Bronze-Beige is the manufacturer’s name used here; do not replace it with “Copper Brown Beige” just because some secondary listings use that wording.

The cited variant lists contain nine distinct colour names or combinations when shared shades are counted once, and Titanium Grey Matte is kept separate from Titanium Grey. This is a count derived from the cited selections, not a claim that every colour is available on every version.

The iQube 2.3 kWh is the entry version in TVS’s current six-version listing. Its three-colour selection comprises Pearl White, Walnut Brown and Titanium Grey. The 5-inch LCD gives its instrument area a different presentation from the TFT-equipped versions.

The 3.1 kWh version adds the contrasting Starlight Blue-Beige and Copper Bronze-Beige choices alongside Pearl White and Titanium Grey. It uses a 5-inch TFT display rather than the entry version’s LCD. Its listed colour selection does not include Walnut Brown.

The regular 3.5 kWh version combines a 5-inch TFT display with five listed colour options. Its palette is broader than the 2.3 kWh and 3.1 kWh versions, but TVS does not describe a completely separate body design.

TVS lists the MillionR Edition separately from the regular 3.5 kWh version. Its main visual distinctions are Aurora Green dual-tone paint, commemorative graphics, MillionR badging, and the front storage-box treatment. It retains a 5-inch TFT display.

The S 4.7 kWh has a 7-inch TFT display and its own three-colour palette. Magnificence Purple-Beige and Harlequin Blue-Beige set it apart from the regular versions, while Titanium Grey Matte offers a non-beige alternative.

The ST 5.3 kWh features a 7-inch TFT touchscreen and a palette of Starlight Blue-Beige, Titanium Grey Matte, and Copper Bronze-Beige. It is listed separately from the S, and the two should not be treated as sharing an identical colour selection simply because both have larger displays.

Value For Money & Pricing

TVS displays ₹ 1,20,374 as the starred headline purchase price for the iQube 2.3 kWh. It is the lowest-priced model in the current six-model listing and offers an entry point for buyers prioritising a lower upfront costs. The page also advertises ₹1,899 per month but doesn’t show a complete down payment, loan tenure, and interest-rate combination alongside that variant card. The monthly figure should not be treated as the full ownership cost or as a universally available finance quotation.

TVS’s location-dependent price section explicitly labels the ex-showroom amount as including the charger and GST. In the retrieved configuration, it shows ₹1,16,560 ex-showroom, a ₹5,000 PM E-Drive deduction, ₹6,529 insurance and ₹1,550 in taxes and other charges, producing an on-road amount of ₹1,19,639. The retrieved text does not clearly identify the selected city and variant, so this breakup cannot safely be assigned to every version or a named city.

The incentive shown on the website should likewise not be assumed to apply to every buyer or invoice. Its actual application needs to be confirmed in the final quotation. TVS also states that prices can vary with colour, accessories and other applicable factors and may change without notice.

For a clearly identified city reference, BikeWale lists Hyderabad on-road prices from ₹1,24,734 for the 2.3 kWh to ₹1,94,300 for the ST 5.3 kWh. Intermediate figures are ₹1,47,646 for the 3.1 kWh, ₹1,55,897 for the 3.5 kWh, ₹1,59,516 for the MillionR Edition, and ₹1,78,557 for the S 4.7 kWh. These are portal estimates, not manufacturer-confirmed invoices.

TVS advertises credit-card EMI discounts of up to ₹10,000, with different percentages and limits across participating banks. These are conditional finance-linked offers, not a flat discount available to every cash buyer. Their maximum value should not automatically be subtracted from the advertised price.

The detailed price section also lists a centre stand, pillion side footrest and number-plate bracket separately. Buyers should check which items are included in their selected package rather than assuming every accessory shown on the page is part of the headline amount.

The 2.3 kWh makes the clearest purchase-price case for buyers who do not need the higher versions’ battery capacities or larger displays. On TVS’s headline figures, the 3.1 kWh costs another ₹5,566 and adds a TFT display along with a modest increase in claimed range. The upgrade’s usefulness depends on whether the entry version already meets your intended daily needs.

The lower purchase price should not be mistaken for the lowest lifetime ownership cost. Battery capacity, charging arrangements, finance interest, subscription renewals, and the eventual resale outcome are separate financial considerations that the headline price doesn’t address. TVS’s page does not provide a complete lifetime-cost comparison between its variants.

The 3.5 kWh occupies the middle of the range, costing ₹8,993 more than the 3.1 kWh on the official headline listing. It offers a larger published range allowance without requiring the S or ST’s expenditure. This gives it a clear middle-ground position for buyers who want more battery capacity but don’t value a larger display much.

The MillionR Edition is worth comparing directly because TVS currently lists the same headline price for both. A local quote is still needed to determine whether the special edition carries any additional charge in that market.

The S presents a persuasive value argument within the official headline pricing. Its ₹8,649 increase over the 3.5 kWh model buys a larger battery, a 30 km increase in claimed IDC range, and a larger TFT display. That is a substantial package of changes for the listed price increase
.
This assessment depends on the final quotation keeping a similarly reasonable difference. BikeWale’s Hyderabad estimates show a wider ₹22,660 on-road gap between the regular 3.5 kWh and S, demonstrating why a value judgement based only on the manufacturer’s headline amounts may not translate directly to every city.

The ST’s ₹41,192 headline premium over the S requires closer justification. Its additional 37 km of claimed IDC range and touchscreen are confirmed upgrades, but the price jump is much larger than the one between the lower versions.

For a buyer whose riding requirement is already comfortably covered by the S, the ST does not automatically become the better purchase merely because it has the highest specification. Its financial case is stronger where the additional battery capacity or touchscreen is specifically required.

TVS advertises an electricity running cost of ₹0.18/km against ₹2/km for a petrol scooter. Its savings calculator assumes petrol at ₹100/litre, a petrol scooter mileage of 50 km/l, and electricity at ₹7.50 per unit. These are calculation inputs, not guaranteed nationwide operating costs.

The advertised electricity cost should not be presented as the complete cost of ownership. The page does not state whether it includes finance interest, insurance, tyres, connected-service renewals, depreciation, or future battery expenditure. Similarly, the statement that savings can fund another scooter in three years depends on usage and the calculator assumptions
.
The retrieved price package lists a three-year warranty, one year of roadside assistance and one year of the Advanced connected subscription. TVS’s battery description also states a three-year/50,000 km warranty. These provisions add defined coverage, but they do not establish free servicing or unlimited connected services for the scooter’s lifetime.

Competitor Models in India for the TVS iQube are

  1. Bajaj Chetak 3501
  2. VIDA VX2 Plus
  3. VIDA VX2 Go
  4. Ather Rizta

Verdict

The TVS iQube is designed as a practical electric scooter for daily commuting and family use in India. With quiet performance, comfortable ergonomics, and easy city handling, it suits a wide range of riders. The six available versions offer flexibility in battery size and display features, while options like Q-Park Assist and portable charging make everyday use more convenient. Charging does require some advance planning, and it’s important to distinguish official range claims from what riders might experience in real conditions. Some earlier reviews mentioned issues like discomfort for heavier riders, less support over large potholes, and a few finish details—though these may not apply to every version currently available.

The best value really comes down to your daily travel requirements, whether you have access to a convenient charging spot, and the price you’re ultimately offered. If you want to keep costs down upfront, the smaller-battery models are your go-to, while the 3.5 kWh and S versions offer a middle ground. The ST stands out with a bigger battery and touchscreen, but it does come at a higher price. It’s also worth factoring in possible costs for connected services, financing, and accessories, not just electricity savings. Ultimately, the iQube is about straightforward, city-friendly mobility—so the right version is the one that fits your routine without spending on features you won’t use.

Pros

  • Wide choice of battery capacities: TVS offers the iQube in 2.3 kWh, 3.1 kWh, 3.5 kWh, MillionR Edition, S 4.7 kWh and ST 5.3 kWh versions. Their official IDC range figures span 114–212 km per charge, letting buyers choose a battery size based on their riding needs rather than paying for the largest version by default. These are controlled-cycle claims, not guaranteed real-world distances.
  • Quiet, smooth urban operation: The iQube S has a near-silent hub motor and is responsive enough for stop-and-go traffic. The older 2.2 kWh version also delivers a quiet, straightforward riding experience similar to a conventional scooter in its ease of use. These findings concern the tested versions rather than a fresh assessment of every variant.
  • Comfortable riding position: The iQube S’s wide floorboard, reasonably high handlebar, and accommodating seat suit everyday riding. The older 2.2 kWh model’s spacious riding position is manageable for smaller riders without making taller riders feel cramped.
  • Supportive seating in the tested S: The iQube S’s cushioning and seat support allow one to two hours of riding without needing a break. The 2.2 kWh version also offers enough seat space for two full-size adults, though the padding may be less favourable for heavier riders.
  • Comfortable suspension over everyday irregularities: The iQube S absorbs bridge joints and uneven surfaces effectively, while the 2.2 kWh version shields occupants from most urban bumps. Both support good everyday ride comfort, but they don’t offer identical suspension behaviour across the current lineup.
  • Reassuring city handling: The iQube S is easy to change direction on, agile through traffic and stable through longer bends. The older 2.2 kWh version also delivers light-footed urban handling without nervousness at higher speeds. This is a useful combination for a family-oriented commuter.
  • Powered reverse assistance: TVS offers Q-Park Assist to help with reversing. It reduces reliance on leg-powered reverse, making parking manoeuvres more convenient. This is a rider-operated assistance function, not autonomous parking.
  • Choice of instrument displays: The current range starts with a 5-inch LCD on the 2.3 kWh and progresses through 5-inch TFT displays to a 7-inch TFT on the S. The ST adds touchscreen operation. Buyers therefore have a clear choice between simpler instrumentation and a larger interactive display.
  • Portable charging arrangement: TVS describes a portable plug-and-play charger that connects to a suitable 15A plug point. It also confirms automatic power cut-off after reaching 100%. This supports charging at a compatible private outlet without depending exclusively on public infrastructure.
  • Potentially low electricity expenditure: TVS advertises an electricity running cost of ₹0.18/km. Its calculator uses an electricity rate of ₹7.50 per unit, so the figure is an assumption-based illustration rather than a universal cost. It still shows the potential for low energy use where home charging is available at a suitable tariff.
  • Established sales and support presence: TVS reports availability through more than 2,800 dealers across over 1,000 Indian cities. The company also lists a dedicated Relationship Manager and roadside assistance at no cost for the first year. These are defined support provisions, but network size alone doesn’t guarantee identical service quality at every outlet.

Cons

  • Several hours are needed for a substantial recharge: TVS’s current 10–80% charging times range from 2 hours 25 minutes on the 2.3 kWh to 4 hours on the ST 5.3 kWh. The 3.1 kWh takes 3 hours 30 minutes, while the 3.5 kWh and MillionR Edition take 3 hours 45 minutes. These are partial-charge durations, not full-charge times, so planning charging in advance matters.
  • The entry version has a lower performance ceiling: The 2.3 kWh is officially limited to 68 km/h, compared with 82 km/h for the other five current versions. Buyers choosing the least expensive iQube therefore accept a lower maximum speed and the smallest battery.
  • Earlier testing found fit-and-finish shortcomings: Issues around the visor, panel gaps near the front apron and a roughly finished plastic cover beneath the rider’s seat. However, the paint and switchgear were praised, resulting in a mixed assessment. These defects were observed on a 2023 test vehicle and are not confirmed across the range.
  • Larger potholes can disrupt ride comfort: Substantial potholes and rumble strips can make the iQube S’s rear suspension kick around. Its suspension handles ordinary uneven surfaces well, but it isn’t consistently comfortable over severe road damage.
  • Soft seat padding doesn’t suit every rider: Heavier riders on the older 2.2 kWh version may begin sinking toward the hard seat base after about an hour. This qualifies the otherwise positive seating assessment and remains specific to that test vehicle rather than every current variant.
  • Earlier display controls were unnecessarily complicated: The tested S’s joystick-operated menus were found to be counter-intuitive, sometimes requiring repeated attempts to reach a function. The need to use the app for a simple task such as resetting the tripmeter was also criticised. These findings concern older interfaces and shouldn’t automatically apply to the current LCD or ST touchscreen.
  • Regenerative deceleration requires familiarisation: The iQube S starts slowing when you release the throttle rather than coasting freely. Regeneration is useful after you adjust to it. This is a difference in riding behaviour, not evidence of a braking fault.
  • Connected services are not established as permanently free: TVS promotes SmartXonnect subscription plans and lists one year of the Advanced subscription in the displayed purchase package. That does not establish lifetime inclusion of every connected function. Renewal requirements and charges form part of the ownership-cost consideration.

Frequently Asked Questions About Tvs Iqube

1. How Many Versions Of The Tvs Iqube Are Available, And What Is Their Range?

The iQube comes in six versions: 2.3 kWh, 3.1 kWh, 3.5 kWh, MillionR Edition, S 4.7 kWh and ST 5.3 kWh. Their official IDC ranges run from 114 km (2.3 kWh) to 212 km (ST 5.3 kWh), with the 3.1 kWh at 123 km, the 3.5 kWh and MillionR Edition at 145 km, and the S 4.7 kWh at 175 km. These are controlled-cycle claims, not guaranteed real-world distances.

2. What Is The Top Speed Of The Iqube?

The 2.3 kWh version is officially limited to 68 km/h. The other five versions (3.1 kWh, 3.5 kWh, MillionR Edition, S 4.7 kWh and ST 5.3 kWh) are each listed at 82 km/h. These are published specifications, not independently measured GPS figures.

3. How Long Does The Iqube Take To Charge?

TVS quotes 10–80% charging times, not full-charge times. The 2.3 kWh takes 2 hours 25 minutes, the 3.1 kWh takes 3 hours 30 minutes, the 3.5 kWh and MillionR Edition take 3 hours 45 minutes, the S 4.7 kWh takes 3 hours 15 minutes, and the ST 5.3 kWh takes 4 hours. A portable charger that connects to a 15A plug point is available, and charging cuts off automatically at 100%.

4. Which Iqube Versions Have A Touchscreen And Larger Display?

Only the ST 5.3 kWh has a touchscreen, on its 7-inch TFT display. The S 4.7 kWh also has a 7-inch TFT, but it is not a touchscreen. The 2.3 kWh uses a 5-inch LCD, while the 3.1 kWh, 3.5 kWh and MillionR Edition use 5-inch TFT displays.

5. What Is The Starting Price Of The Iqube, And Is It The Full Cost Of Ownership?

TVS lists ₹94,434 as the headline price for the 2.3 kWh, the lowest-priced version. This is not the full cost of ownership: on-road prices vary by city, colour and accessories, and the page doesn’t account for finance interest, connected-service renewals, tyres or depreciation. The purchase package includes a three-year warranty, one year of roadside assistance and one year of the Advanced connected subscription.

Other Related Links From Bikeleague India

List Of All Tvs Bikes

About Tvs Bikes

TVS Motor Company, a prominent player in the Indian two-wheeler industry, has a rich innovation and strategic growth history. TVS Motor manufactures a wide range of two-wheelers, including mopeds, scooters, commuter motorcycles, and racing-inspired bikes like the TVS Apache series and the TVS Apache RR310. The company’s diverse product portfolio caters to various segments, ensuring options for different customer preferences and needs.

History

TVS Motor Company, part of the TVS Group, was founded in 1911 by T.V. Sundaram Iyengar, starting with Madurai’s first bus service. In the 1970s, the group entered the automotive sector, launching Sundaram Clayton and opening a moped manufacturing facility in Hosur in 1976.

In 1980, they released TVS 50, India’s first two-seater moped, revolutionising the two-wheeler market. The company rapidly expanded, introducing motorcycles and scooters, and formed a joint venture with Suzuki before becoming independent again in 2001.

Timeline & Milestones

  1. 980: Launch of TVS 50, the first Indian moped.
  2. 1987: Collaboration with Suzuki, introducing advanced products and manufacturing expertise.
  3. 2001: JV with Suzuki ends; TVS becomes an independent entity.
  4. 2005: Introduction of the Apache series, marking entry into high-performance bikes.
  5. 2013: Alliance with BMW Motorrad for co-development of high-end motorcycles.
  6. 2020: Launch of TVS iQube Electric, signalling robust entry into electric mobility.
  7. 2024: Over 50 million vehicles on the road; TVS reaches record revenue and expands its EV portfolio.

Manufacturing Facilities

TVS Motor Company operates three state-of-the-art factories in India:

  1. Hosur, Tamil Nadu: The primary and oldest plant, central to TVS’s manufacturing capacity.
  2. Mysuru, Karnataka: Supports production for southern and western markets.
  3. Nalagarh, Himachal Pradesh: Caters to northern and eastern India.

The company has also entered into contract manufacturing partnerships to optimise logistics and expand service in eastern India.

Market Position

  1. TVS is India’s third-largest two-wheeler manufacturer.
  2. In the first half of 2025, TVS grew its market share to 18.71%, up from 17.08% in 2024, outpacing competitors like Hero, Honda, and Bajaj. This was driven by robust performance in the electric scooter segment and premium motorcycles.
  3. The company continues to innovate, leading with connected vehicles, advanced safety features, and a wide product portfolio from commuter mopeds to high-end racing bikes.

Achievements

  1. Financial Strength: In FY2023-24, TVS posted record revenue of ₹31,776 crore and Profit Before Tax of ₹2,781 crore, with EBITDA margins exceeding 11%.
  2. Global Presence: TVS exports to over 80 countries and is strengthening its position in international markets with partnerships and homologated products for Europe and other regions.
  3. Innovation: Pioneer of several firsts, including India’s first catalytic converter in a 100cc bike and connected scooters.
  4. Recognition: Consistently awarded for quality, performance, and customer satisfaction, reflecting industry trust in the brand.

Future Outlook

  1. Growth Forecasts: Analysts expect TVS’s earnings to grow at 20.2% annually, with revenue growth projected at 5.8% per annum and return on equity at 26.3% over the next three years.
  2. EV & Sustainability: TVS is intensifying its EV push, aiming for leadership in sustainable urban mobility. The company is investing in R&D and roping in partnerships to strengthen its EV lineup.
  3. Premiumisation & Expansion: Continued focus on premium models, expansion of the dealer network, customer-centric campaigns, and a strategic push into Europe, Africa, Latin America, and ASEAN regions.
  4. Innovation Commitment: TVS will keep innovating, both in product offerings and technology, to match evolving consumer preferences and to remain a trendsetter in the Indian mobility space.

TVS Motor Company embodies Indian manufacturing excellence and adaptability. Starting from modest beginnings, it has become a global leader, driving India’s mobility revolution with a focus on quality, sustainability, and innovation.

Other Related Links From Bikeleague India

  1. TVS Apache RTR 160
  2. TVS Apache RTR 200 4V
  3. TVS Apache RTR 310
  4. TVS Apache RTR 180
  5. TVS Apache RTR 160 4V

User Reviews

0
0 out of 5 stars (based on 0 reviews)
Excellent
Very good
Average
Poor
Terrible

There are no reviews yet. Be the first one to write one.

Hiran Narayanan - Founder & CTO, Bikeleague India

Hiran Narayanan

Founder & CTO at Bikeleague India

Hiran Narayanan is the Founder and CTO of Bikeleague India, bringing over 15 years of experience in motorcycle technical writing. He develops detailed analyses, tools, model overviews, and blogs that contribute to bikeleague.in's improving rankings.

Core Expertise
Two-wheeler Technical & Blog Content Writing Petrol Motorcycle Analysis Electric Motorcycle Analysis Petrol Scooter Analysis Electric Scooter Analysis WordPress & SEO