Introduction
The TVS Zest 110 is a practical scooter with a compact design, aimed at Indian buyers. It runs on a 109.7cc fuel-injected engine and uses a CVT automatic transmission. It comes in three variants: Gloss, Matte Series, and SXC. Features like 19-litre underseat storage, a front glove box, a dual-tone seat, and light weight make it suitable for daily commuting. The SXC variant adds a Bluetooth digital console with navigation and phone alerts. Buyers can choose from several colours and graphics, ranging from a basic commuter to a more connected version within the same scooter lineup.
Gallery
Key Specifications
Displacement
109.7 cc
Mileage
40-50km/l
Power
7.82 PS @ 7,500 rpm
Torque
8.8Nm @ 5,500 rpm
Fuel System
ET-FI
Tank Capacity
5 liters
Rear Suspension
Coil-Hydraulic
Kerb Weight
110kg
Ratings
- 90%
Performance
- 90%
Features
- 80%
Handling
- 95%
Comfort
- 95%
Build Quality
- 95%
Styling
- 90%
Value for Money
- 91%
Total
Ratings calculation is purely based upon pros and cons of the model given below in the overview section.
Price
Special Features
1
Led Tail Lamp
2
Analogue Console On Gloss Series
3
Call And Sms Alerts
4
Connected Ride Statistics
5
Underseat Storage
6
Front Glove Box
7
Usb Charging Port
8
Carry Hook
9
Textured Floorboard
10
Telescopic Front Suspension
11
Tubeless Tyres
12
Parking Brake
Full Specifications
| City | 40-45km/l |
| Highway | 45-50km/l |
| Speedometer | Analogue |
| Tachometer | No |
| Tripmeter | No |
| Fuel Guage | Analogue |
| Low Fuel Indicator | No |
| Low Battery Indicator | No |
| Low Oil Indicator | No |
| Start Type | Self Start |
| Kill Switch | No |
| Clock | No |
| Pass Light | No |
| ABS | No |
| Stand Alarm | Yes |
| Engine Type | Single Cylinder, 4 Stroke, Air Cooled Spark Ignition System |
| Displacement | 109.7 cc |
| Bore x Stroke | 53.5 mm x 48.8 mm |
| Max Power | 7.82ps @ 7,500 rpm |
| Torque | 8.8Nm@5,500 rpm |
| Transmission Type | CVT |
| Starting System | Electric start and Kick start |
| Air Filter Type | Dry Paper Filter |
| Chassis | Duplex Tubular Frame |
| Front Suspension | Telescopic |
| Rear Suspension | Coil Spring with Hydraulic Dampers |
| Length | 1770 mm |
| Width | 660 mm |
| Height | 1139 mm |
| Wheelbase | 1250mm |
| Ground Clearance | 150 mm |
| Kerb Weight | ( 90% FUEL ) 103 kgs |
| Fuel Capacity | 5 l |
| Tyres (F) | 90 / 100 – 10, Tubeless |
| Tyres (R) | 90 / 90 – 10, Tubeless |
| Brakes (F) | 110 mm Drum |
| Brakes (R) | 130 mm Drum |
| Ignition | Digital IDI |
| Battery | 12 V,5 AH Lead Acid Type |
| Head Lamp | 12 V,35/35 W |
| Tail Lamp | 12 V LED |
Overview
Performance And Engine
The TVS Zest 110 has a 109.7cc, single-cylinder, four-stroke, air-cooled spark-ignition engine. It has a maximum power output of 5.75 kW at 7,500 rpm (approximately 7.82 PS) and a peak torque of 8.8 Nm at 5,500 rpm. It also features ETFi fuel-injection technology and the Eco Thrust engine.
| Engine specification | TVS Zest 110 |
|---|---|
| Displacement | 109.7cc |
| Configuration | Single-cylinder, four-stroke |
| Cooling system | Air-cooled |
| Fuel supply | ETFi fuel injection |
| Valves per cylinder | Two |
| Maximum power | 7.82 PS at 7,500 rpm |
| Maximum torque | 8.8 Nm at 5,500 rpm |
| Bore × stroke | 53.5 × 48.8 mm |
The engine’s displacement, configuration, and output are technical details. The power in PS is a rounded version of the 5.75 kW rating.
ETFi technology improves starting, rideability, power delivery and mileage. The engine also features a multicurve ignition system as part of the Eco Thrust engine package.
The engine and CVT work together smoothly, focusing on easy acceleration and user-friendly operation instead of high performance. This setup is meant for regular city riding, not for long stretches of high-speed travel.
The Zest is said to have improved pickup, but it doesn’t list 0–40 km/h or 0–60 km/h acceleration times.
Later versions are less quick than the earlier BS-III version, which was peppier.
The TVS Zest 110 has a CVT automatic transmission. This transmission changes its gear ratio automatically, so the rider doesn’t need to shift gears or use a manual clutch. The scooter uses both an automatic and a CVT system.
The Zest 110 uses a belt drive and a dry centrifugal clutch; the clutch engages automatically as engine speed rises, providing twist-and-go operation. The transmission suits repeated acceleration and braking in city traffic.
The TVS Zest 110 has a listed top speed of 80 km/h, but the official specifications do not mention a maximum speed.
Mileage And Fuel Efficiency
ETFi technology and the Eco Thrust engine are said to improve mileage by 15%. The main specifications don’t provide a certified mileage figure, but the estimated mileage is 48 km/l.
The Zest’s estimated mileage is approximately 48 km/l, while the typical mileage is 45 km/l.
There is no official ARAI mileage figure. The only confirmed detail is the advertised 15% improvement, while the 48 km/l figure is just an estimate.
The TVS Zest 110 is given an average mileage of 45 km/l. A 45 km/l figure is repeated for the Gloss, Matte Series and SXC.
Some mileage results are 47 km/l and 50 km/l, which are higher than the 45 km/l average. Earlier years also saw a 40 km/l figure. The 45 km/l average is the most reliable estimate.
Features And Technology
The TVS Zest 110 offers practical features for everyday riding in India, including 19-litre underseat storage, a front glove box, an LED tail lamp and Synchronized Braking Technology. The SXC adds a Bluetooth-enabled digital console with SmartXonnect, bringing navigation, call and SMS alerts, and connected ride information to the range.
- LED Tail Lamp: The TVS Zest 110 features an LED tail lamp with bright, steady illumination as part of the scooter’s rear visibility equipment.
- 2. Digital Instrument Console on SXC: The SXC features a Bluetooth-enabled digital instrument console with a digital speedometer, odometer, tripmeter and fuel gauge.
- Analogue Console on Gloss Series: The Gloss Series uses an analogue instrument console with an analogue speedometer, odometer and fuel gauge.
- SmartXonnect Smartphone Connectivity: The SXC supports the SmartXonnect platform. Pairing a compatible smartphone with the console provides access to connected functions through an app.
- Turn-by-Turn Navigation with Voice Assistance: The connected SXC provides turn-by-turn navigation with voice assistance, and the digital console can display navigation guidance through the SmartXonnect app.
- Call and SMS Alerts: The SmartXonnect-equipped version displays supported call and SMS alerts. These notifications form part of the connected package, allowing the rider to view incoming communication alerts on the instrument display.
- Connected Ride Statistics: Ride statistics, top speed, average speed, distance, and riding-pattern information are accessible through smartphone connectivity.
- Average Fuel-Economy Display on SXC: The SXC has an average fuel-economy indicator that provides additional consumption information alongside its digital fuel gauge.
- Underseat Storage: The Zest 110 provides a 19-litre underseat storage compartment for bags, groceries and other daily essentials.
- Front Glove Box: An open front glove box provides additional storage separate from the underseat compartment. It is a convenient place to keep small belongings within easy reach.
- USB Charging Port: The Gloss Series and SXC models include a USB charging port for charging mobile devices.
- Carry Hook: The Gloss Series and SXC include a carry hook that provides an additional carrying point separate from the glove box and underseat compartment.
- Longer and Wider Dual-Tone Seat: The new dual-tone seat is longer and wider than before. The contrasting upholstery adds a visual distinction, while the seat is intended to accommodate both rider and pillion.
- Textured Floorboard: The Zest has a textured floorboard that provides a skid-resistant surface.
- Telescopic Front Suspension: The Zest features telescopic front suspension and a double-rated hydraulic monoshock at the rear.
- Tubeless Tyres: The Zest uses a 90/100-10 tubeless front tyre and a 90/90-10 tubeless rear tyre, described as “Antiskid tubeless Wider Tyres.”
- Synchronized Braking Technology: The Zest features SBT, which links braking action between the wheels. SBT is a combined braking function, not an anti-lock braking system.
- Front and Rear Drum Brakes: The Zest uses a 110 mm front drum brake and a 130 mm rear drum brake. There is no front disc-brake option.
- Parking Brake: The Zest includes a parking brake as a standard convenience feature. It helps hold the scooter stationary when parked or stopped, providing a function separate from the regular brake operation used while riding.
- Engine Kill Switch: The Zest includes a handlebar-mounted engine kill switch. It allows the rider to switch off the engine without reaching for the ignition key, including during prolonged stationary periods.
- Side-Stand Warning: The Gloss Series and SXC include a side-stand warning.
- Pass-Beam Switch: The Gloss Series and SXC include a pass-beam switch that lets the rider flash the headlamp to signal other road users.
- E-Z Centre Stand: The Zest features a patented E-Z centre stand, with a claimed 30% reduction in effort required.
- Multifunction Lock and Key Shutter: The Gloss Series and SXC include a multifunction lock and key-shutter lock.
Build Quality
Silveroak interior panels, a textured floorboard and a raised 3D emblem are highlighted as trim details, but there is no complete breakdown of exterior-panel materials. The available information does not confirm the Zest as an all-metal-body scooter.
The Zest has good overall build quality, with positive mentions of the handlebar grips and acceptable switchgear quality. Earlier Zest models had several finish-related shortcomings. Body decals began coming off, some plastics faded within months, and the rubber boots around the rear-view mirrors repeatedly came loose.
Current details mention updated decals and a new dual-tone seat, but it’s unclear whether the earlier fading and decal problems have been fixed. Some reviews praise the build quality, while others point out cosmetic durability issues.
The Zest has a textured floorboard, described as providing a skid-resistant surface. The rubber-based footboard material is considered useful during monsoon use. This is a practical contact-surface detail, though it doesn’t guarantee footwear won’t slip on a wet or dirty floorboard.
Handling
The current Zest is listed at 102 kg, with low weight and manoeuvrability identified as strengths for daily commuting. This is the current figure; earlier versions were lighter, but those quoted weights should not replace the current specification.
The Zest’s agility is praised. Quick direction changes are easy, including for less-experienced riders, and a well-balanced chassis is noted for traffic maneuverability. The Zest is described as planted through corners up to about 50 km/h, with the 10-inch wheels providing good grip in corners.
The scooter can feel shaky on rough roads at higher speeds, but it is more comfortable at lower speeds. It handles best in moderate-speed city conditions, not on damaged roads at high speed.
The Zest features 10-inch tubeless tyres, with a 90/100-10 front tyre and a 90/90-10 rear tyre. The front tyre is wider than the rear, adding grip and weight up front.
The manufacturer lists a 1,250 mm wheelbase, telescopic front suspension and a double-rated hydraulic rear monoshock. These specifications establish the basic chassis arrangement; the product page does not advertise rider-adjustable suspension settings.
The Zest features Synchronized Braking Technology, which is designed to support braking stability. The 110 mm front drum and 130 mm rear drum arrangement provide good bite and progressive braking response.
Slowing from higher speeds downhill requires more lever effort, particularly with two occupants.
Comfort
The current dual-tone seat is described as longer and wider than before and accommodates a rider and pillion. The seat is praised for its broad shape and well-judged padding. Extended commuting does not become uncomfortable.
The Zest’s riding position is relaxed, with the seat and ergonomics well-suited to commuting. The compact riding position suits shorter riders better and is less ideal for taller riders.
The scooter is said to be easy to reach the ground on, but the claim that it fits all rider heights isn’t entirely accurate. Taller riders may find it less spacious or comfortable.
Suspension assessments differ. Some found the rear suspension stiff when riding solo, with small bumps clearly noticeable. Adding a pillion substantially improved the ride in those cases.
At lower speeds, the suspension can provide a plush response over bumps and undulations, and overall ride comfort is praised.
The current information confirms the suspension layout. The seat is wide enough for a rider and pillion. Carrying a passenger can improve suspension comfort. A sloping seat is seen as a drawback.
The E-Z centre stand is designed to make parking easier, with a claimed 30% reduction in effort. It is easy to use.
Styling
The revised decals with vibrant yellow strips are part of the Zest’s current styling package. These graphics add contrast to the painted panels, while the raised 3D Zest emblem provides a separate decorative detail. The decals give the scooter a fresh, dynamic, and sporty appearance.
These styling features are grouped, but the yellow stripes vary by colour and variant.
A dual-tone seat forms part of the current design. Its contrasting upholstery complements the exterior paint, and the Silveroak interior panels TVS highlights. The textured floorboard adds another surface finish within the rider-facing area.
The dual-tone seat should be distinguished from a dual-tone body colour. The regular range predominantly uses single-tone gloss or matte paint with complementary graphics. The seat’s two-colour treatment does not make every Zest a dual-tone-painted scooter.
The Zest features an LED tail lamp, which TVS includes in its styling section. It provides a distinct rear lighting element alongside the body graphics and raised badging. The manufacturer’s description specifically confirms an LED tail lamp, not an all-LED lighting package.
The SXC’s Bold Black and Graphite Grey schemes use contrasting decals and bodywork to create a “dual-tone touch.” Their distinction comes from the contrast between the paint, graphics and surrounding panels.
The Bluetooth-enabled digital console also changes the appearance of the SXC’s instrument area. This separates its rider-facing presentation from the conventional instrument arrangement associated with the regular versions.
Colour Options And Variants
There are three variant names, with Bold Black and Graphite Grey for the SXC. A discrepancy involving Matte Red is explained separately below rather than silently adding it to a variant.
| Variant | Listed colours |
|---|---|
| Gloss | Pearl White, Turquoise Blue. |
| Matte Series | Matte Black, Matte Blue, Purple, Titanium Grey. |
| SXC | Bold Black, Graphite Grey. |
The Gloss variant is available in Pearl White and Turquoise Blue. Both names apply to these shades.
These are the Gloss series choices and should not be relabelled as matte finishes. Their finish is the principal colour distinction from the Matte Series.
The Matte Series includes Matte Black, Matte Blue, Purple, and Titanium Grey. Matte Black, Matte Blue and Titanium Grey are named, and Purple is also featured.
Purple and Titanium Grey are in the Matte Series secondary list, but they aren’t always called “Matte Purple” or “Matte Titanium Grey.”
Bold Black differs from Matte Black, and Graphite Grey differs from Titanium Grey. Mixing these names would blur the difference between the SXC and Matte Series colours.
Gloss is the entry variant among the three. Its Pearl White and Turquoise Blue options provide the range’s gloss-finish selection. It is listed separately from both Matte Series and SXC.
Its place in this styling overview rests on its paint finish and colour options. TVS does not describe a separate body shape for the Gloss version.
The Matte Series sits in the middle of the variant lineup. Its palette comprises Matte Black, Matte Blue, Purple and Titanium Grey. This gives it a broader colour selection than the two-colour Gloss version.
Don’t confuse the Matte Series with the SXC just because both include dark or grey finishes. Matte Black and Titanium Grey are listed separately from the SXC’s Bold Black and Graphite Grey.
The SXC is the connected version explicitly identified by TVS. Its styling distinctions include Bold Black or Graphite Grey paint, contrasting graphics and a digital instrument console.
These provide a different exterior and instrument-area presentation without TVS claiming an entirely different body design.
Decals and bodywork create a dual-tone look, but not every body panel has two-colour paint.
| Variant | Principal styling distinction | Colour selection |
|---|---|---|
| Gloss | Gloss-finish paint selection | Pearl White, Turquoise Blue. |
| Matte Series | Matte-series paint selection | Matte Black, Matte Blue, Purple, Titanium Grey. |
| SXC | Contrasting graphics and digital-console presentation | Bold Black, Graphite Grey. |
Value For Money And Pricing
The Gloss is the least expensive of the three listed variants at ₹ 85,788 ex-showroom. It offers the lowest-cost entry into the Zest range without the SXC’s SmartXonnect package. TVS lists the Gloss separately from the Matte Series and SXC in its current price section.
Its lower purchase price appeals to buyers who want the Zest’s everyday utility rather than smartphone-linked functions. TVS’s core package includes 19-litre underseat storage, a front glove box, a parking brake and an E-Z centre stand, while its connectivity description specifically identifies the SXC.
A New Delhi on-road price of ₹85,788 is given for the Gloss. Buyers are advised to obtain an up-to-date quotation from an authorised dealer in their city. These amounts are not fixed nationwide prices.
The on-road amount comprises the ex-showroom price, registration and road tax, insurance, and any applicable accessory or other charges. Optional accessories are separated from the main on-road total.
A quotation that includes additional packages will not necessarily match another quotation for the same variant.
The Gloss is the best value for buyers who want the lowest price. It costs ₹7,050 less than the SXC but still has the main features like the 19-litre underseat compartment and front glove box. If you don’t need navigation or phone alerts, the lower price makes sense.
That assessment concerns purchase price and published equipment. The Zest is described as a low-maintenance scooter, but it doesn’t list a scheduled-service cost total or compare lifetime ownership expenditure against competitors.
The Matte Series suits buyers who prefer its colours and finish. It costs ₹3,750 more than the Gloss but doesn’t include the SXC’s connected features. So, its value is more about looks than extra functions.
The SXC is only ₹3,300 more than the Matte Series. If you want a digital connected console, it’s a clear upgrade, instead of paying for the Matte Series and not getting those features.
The SXC provides the broadest confirmed equipment package within the Zest range. The ₹3,300 premium over the Matte Series adds Bluetooth connectivity, navigation, communication alerts and ride-data access. For buyers who will use those functions, this is a stronger functional upgrade than the Gloss-to-Matte price step.
The SXC isn’t the best choice for everyone. Its connected features require a smartphone, so if you don’t need them, you can save ₹7,050 by choosing the Gloss. The value depends on whether you’ll use the extra features.
The Zest carries a standard warranty of five years or 50,000 km, whichever comes first. This should not be interpreted as five years of free servicing or coverage for every consumable and wear item. Those are not included benefits.
Finance, exchange and promotional schemes are mentioned, but there is no confirmation of a fixed current discount or universally applicable interest rate. A reduced purchase price or monthly EMI should not be advertised without a specific dealership and lender quotation.
Competitor Models in India of the TVS Zest 110 are
Verdict
The TVS Zest 110 is a practical scooter for daily commuting in India. It’s easy to handle, has good storage, and uses a simple automatic system. Its small size and comfort at low speeds make it ideal for city use. The SXC version adds navigation, phone alerts, and connected ride info. Still, it has limits on rough roads at higher speeds, lacks a front disc brake, and requires more braking effort in tough situations. Past issues with looks and the seat apply to older models, not the updated 2026 version.
The best value depends on what you want. The Gloss keeps the main features at the lowest price, while the Matte Series is for those who like its look. The SXC is a better choice for buyers who want smartphone connectivity, but a basic commuter doesn’t need it. Overall, the Zest is about daily convenience, not highway riding, and the right variant depends on price, fit, and features.
Pros
- Lightweight for everyday use: TVS lists the current Zest 110 at 102 kg and highlights easy manoeuvrability as a strength. Its relatively low weight is a practical advantage for a scooter intended for regular city commuting and short-distance errands.
- Agile handling in traffic: The Zest is agile and well-balanced, making it easy to guide through traffic. Handling is a major strength, demonstrating the model’s established urban handling character.
- Useful storage for daily essentials: The current Zest provides a 19-litre underseat compartment and an open front glove box. TVS identifies the underseat space as suitable for bags, groceries and other everyday belongings. The separate front compartment provides additional space without requiring the seat to be opened.
- Revised seat for rider and pillion: The current dual-tone seat is longer and wider than before and accommodates both rider and passenger. The seat is padded and offers a relaxed riding position.
- Comfortable low-speed ride: The suspension absorbs bumps and undulations well at lower speeds, maintaining ride comfort during extended commuting. The current scooter retains telescopic front suspension and a double-rated hydraulic rear monoshock.
- Connected functions available on SXC: The SXC features a Bluetooth-enabled digital console with SmartXonnect. TVS confirms turn-by-turn navigation with voice assistance, call and SMS alerts, and app-linked information including ride statistics, distance and average speed. These additions make it a connected option in the Zest range.
- Practical parking controls: The Zest includes a parking brake and an E-Z centre stand, which reduces operating effort by 30%. An engine kill switch also allows the rider to stop the engine without reaching for the ignition key.
- Tubeless tyres and synchronized braking: The Zest has tubeless tyres at both ends and Synchronized Braking Technology. These are part of the current equipment package.
- Five-year warranty: The Zest has a standard warranty of five years or 50,000 km, whichever comes first. This provides a defined warranty period, but should not be confused with free servicing or coverage of every wear item.
Cons
- 1. Smartphone connectivity requires the SXC: TVS specifically identifies the SXC as the SmartXonnect-equipped version. Its listed ex-showroom price is ₹78,400, compared with ₹71,350 for the Gloss and ₹75,100 for the Matte Series. Buyers seeking navigation and phone alerts therefore need to pay ₹7,050 above the entry price.
- 2. Matte Series premium has limited confirmed functional benefit: The Matte Series costs ₹3,750 more than the Gloss, but the official page does not identify a corresponding major mechanical upgrade or confirm the SXC’s connected console for it. The extra cost is mainly for the finish, not a clearly documented increase in functionality.
- 3. Faster riding over patchy roads exposed a stability limitation: At higher speeds, the bike a feel jittery on uneven roads, despite good low-speed comfort and agility. This may limit claims that the Zest is equally composed across all road conditions.
- 4. Drum brakes required more effort in demanding conditions: The drum brakes offer good bite and progression but may require stronger lever effort when slowing downhill at higher speed, particularly with two occupants. The current model has SBT but lacks a front disc-brake option.
- 5. Highway capability isn’t a main strength: It can struggle when riding alongside faster highway traffic. The Zest is not designed as a sustained high-speed touring scooter.
- 6. Earlier long-term testing found cosmetic durability issues: Issues such as peeling decals, fading plastics, and repeatedly displaced rubber boots around the mirrors were noted in previous testing. The current model features revised decals and trim, so these issues are attributed to earlier vehicles, not the confirmed defects of the 2026 range.
- 7. Earlier seat design attracted criticism: Although overall comfort was praised, the downward-sloping seat drew criticism. The current version features a revised, longer, wider seat, so the older criticism doesn’t automatically apply.
Frequently Asked Questions About Tvs Star City Plus
1. What Engine Does The Tvs Zest 110 Use?
The TVS Zest 110 uses a 109.7cc, single-cylinder, air-cooled engine with ETFi fuel injection. It produces 7.82 PS at 7,500 rpm and 8.8 Nm at 5,500 rpm. A CVT automatic transmission provides twist-and-go operation without manual gear changes.
2. What Mileage Can You Expect From The Tvs Zest 110?
The content lists approximately *45 km/l* as a typical mileage estimate, with some reported figures between 47 and 50 km/l. No official ARAI mileage figure is provided. The advertised 15% improvement should not be treated as a certified mileage figure.
3. What Are The Tvs Zest 110 Variants And Prices?
The TVS Zest 110 comes in three variants: Gloss at ₹71,350, Matte Series at ₹75,100 and SXC at ₹78,400, all listed as ex-showroom prices. The Gloss is the lowest-priced option, the Matte Series focuses on colours and finish, and the SXC adds connected features. Confirm current prices with an authorised dealer.
4. Does The Tvs Zest 110 Have Bluetooth And Navigation?
Bluetooth connectivity is available on the SXC variant through its SmartXonnect-enabled digital console. Its connected functions include turn-by-turn navigation with voice assistance, call and SMS alerts, and app-linked ride statistics. These features require a compatible smartphone.
5. Is The Tvs Zest 110 Suitable For Daily Commuting?
The Zest 110 suits city commuting with its compact dimensions, 102 kg weight, automatic transmission, 19-litre underseat storage and front glove box. Its strengths are easy manoeuvrability and low-speed comfort. Sustained high-speed riding and rough roads at higher speeds are not its main strengths.
Other Related Links From Bikeleague India
List Of All Tvs Bikes
About Tvs Bikes
TVS Motor Company, a prominent player in the Indian two-wheeler industry, has a rich innovation and strategic growth history. TVS Motor manufactures a wide range of two-wheelers, including mopeds, scooters, commuter motorcycles, and racing-inspired bikes like the TVS Apache series and the TVS Apache RR310. The company’s diverse product portfolio caters to various segments, ensuring options for different customer preferences and needs.
History
TVS Motor Company, part of the TVS Group, was founded in 1911 by T.V. Sundaram Iyengar, starting with Madurai’s first bus service. In the 1970s, the group entered the automotive sector, launching Sundaram Clayton and opening a moped manufacturing facility in Hosur in 1976.
In 1980, they released TVS 50, India’s first two-seater moped, revolutionising the two-wheeler market. The company rapidly expanded, introducing motorcycles and scooters, and formed a joint venture with Suzuki before becoming independent again in 2001.
Timeline & Milestones
- 980: Launch of TVS 50, the first Indian moped.
- 1987: Collaboration with Suzuki, introducing advanced products and manufacturing expertise.
- 2001: JV with Suzuki ends; TVS becomes an independent entity.
- 2005: Introduction of the Apache series, marking entry into high-performance bikes.
- 2013: Alliance with BMW Motorrad for co-development of high-end motorcycles.
- 2020: Launch of TVS iQube Electric, signalling robust entry into electric mobility.
- 2024: Over 50 million vehicles on the road; TVS reaches record revenue and expands its EV portfolio.
Manufacturing Facilities
TVS Motor Company operates three state-of-the-art factories in India:
- Hosur, Tamil Nadu: The primary and oldest plant, central to TVS’s manufacturing capacity.
- Mysuru, Karnataka: Supports production for southern and western markets.
- Nalagarh, Himachal Pradesh: Caters to northern and eastern India.
The company has also entered into contract manufacturing partnerships to optimise logistics and expand service in eastern India.
Market Position
- TVS is India’s third-largest two-wheeler manufacturer.
- In the first half of 2025, TVS grew its market share to 18.71%, up from 17.08% in 2024, outpacing competitors like Hero, Honda, and Bajaj. This was driven by robust performance in the electric scooter segment and premium motorcycles.
- The company continues to innovate, leading with connected vehicles, advanced safety features, and a wide product portfolio from commuter mopeds to high-end racing bikes.
Achievements
- Financial Strength: In FY2023-24, TVS posted record revenue of ₹31,776 crore and Profit Before Tax of ₹2,781 crore, with EBITDA margins exceeding 11%.
- Global Presence: TVS exports to over 80 countries and is strengthening its position in international markets with partnerships and homologated products for Europe and other regions.
- Innovation: Pioneer of several firsts, including India’s first catalytic converter in a 100cc bike and connected scooters.
- Recognition: Consistently awarded for quality, performance, and customer satisfaction, reflecting industry trust in the brand.
Future Outlook
- Growth Forecasts: Analysts expect TVS’s earnings to grow at 20.2% annually, with revenue growth projected at 5.8% per annum and return on equity at 26.3% over the next three years.
- EV & Sustainability: TVS is intensifying its EV push, aiming for leadership in sustainable urban mobility. The company is investing in R&D and roping in partnerships to strengthen its EV lineup.
- Premiumisation & Expansion: Continued focus on premium models, expansion of the dealer network, customer-centric campaigns, and a strategic push into Europe, Africa, Latin America, and ASEAN regions.
- Innovation Commitment: TVS will keep innovating, both in product offerings and technology, to match evolving consumer preferences and to remain a trendsetter in the Indian mobility space.
TVS Motor Company embodies Indian manufacturing excellence and adaptability. Starting from modest beginnings, it has become a global leader, driving India’s mobility revolution with a focus on quality, sustainability, and innovation.
Other Related Links From Bikeleague India
User Reviews
There are no reviews yet. Be the first one to write one.
Hiran Narayanan
Founder & CTO at Bikeleague India
Hiran Narayanan is the Founder and CTO of Bikeleague India, bringing over 15 years of experience in motorcycle technical writing. He develops detailed analyses, tools, model overviews, and blogs that contribute to bikeleague.in's improving rankings.

































