Top 10 sold petrol two-wheelers in India in FY26

Home > Articles > Analysis > Top 10 sold petrol two-wheelers in India in FY26
Top 10 sold petrol two wheelers in India in FY26
7 May 2026

Table of contents

Long story short: Here’s a quick look at the top-selling petrol two-wheelers, motorcycles, scooters, and mopeds in India for FY26. Find out which models led the charts, how sales changed from FY25, and what the official data reveals about market trends.

India’s two-wheeler market is evolving, with fresh trends and tough competition among motorcycles, scooters, and mopeds. This report highlights the top-selling petrol two-wheelers in FY26, compares their sales to FY25, and explains what the numbers reveal about industry trends. Whether you ride every day or just keep an eye on the market, this analysis will help you stay informed about India’s petrol two-wheeler scene.

Key Takeaways

  1. India’s petrol two-wheeler market experienced robust growth in FY26, with overall sales expanding across both motorcycles and scooters.
  2. Hero Splendor and Honda Activa retained their dominance, but scooters like TVS Jupiter and 125cc motorcycles such as TVS Raider displayed rapid growth, reflecting buyers’ shifting preferences.
  3. The 125cc segment became a mainstream choice for many, with models like Honda Shine, Suzuki Access 125, and TVS Raider seeing strong demand for their balance of performance and features.
  4. TVS established itself as a well-rounded brand by placing multiple models—including Jupiter, Apache, XL 100, and Raider—in the top 10, showing strength across segments.
  5. Market trends indicate increasing segmentation and a move toward value-driven, feature-rich, and customer-centric products, promising continued innovation and competition in the industry.

Top 10 Petrol Two Wheelers In India In Fy 26 – Sales Data

Rank (FY26) Model Category FY25 Sales FY26 Sales Volume Change (FY26 − FY25) Growth vs FY25
1 Hero Splendor / Splendor Plus Commuter Motorcycle 33,98,449 37,27,739 +3,29,290 +9.69%
2 Honda Activa (110/125) Scooter 25,20,520 28,45,052 +3,24,532 +12.87%
3 Honda Shine Commuter Motorcycle 18,91,399 19,87,466 +96,067 +5.08%
4 TVS Jupiter (110/125) Scooter 11,07,285 14,63,328 +3,56,043 +32.15%
5 Bajaj Pulsar Series Sporty Motorcycle 13,25,816 13,99,491 +73,675 +5.56%
6 Hero HF Deluxe Commuter Motorcycle 9,71,119 10,12,199 +41,080 +4.23%
7 Suzuki Access 125 Scooter 7,27,458 8,12,920 +85,462 +11.75%
8 TVS Apache Series Sport Motorcycle 4,46,218 5,71,376 +1,25,158 +28.07%
9 TVS XL 100 Moped 5,01,813 5,23,240* +21,427 +4.27%
10 TVS Raider 125 cc Motorcycle 3,99,821 4,26,877 +27,056 +6.77%

Source: SIAM

Model-wise Information About The Top 10 Sold Petrol Two-wheelers In India In Fy26

1. Hero Splendor

Hero Splendor Plus
  1. FY26 Sales: 37,27,739 units
  2. FY25 Sales: 33,98,449 units
  3. Growth: +9.69%

Hero Splendor is still India’s best-selling two-wheeler, with sales up by more than 3.29 lakh units from FY25. In fact, commuters like it for its reliability, good mileage, simple design, and strong presence in rural areas. Moreover, its consistent performance continues to reinforce its appeal. As a result, it remains a top choice for both urban and rural buyers.

  1. Hero Splendor Plus XTEC 2.0
  2. Hero Splendor Plus XTEC
  3. Hero Splendor Plus

2. Honda Activa (110/125)

Honda Activa 125
Honda Activa 125
  1. FY26 Sales: 28,45,052 units
  2. FY25 Sales: 25,20,520 units
  3. Growth: +12.87%

Honda Activa remains India’s top-selling scooter, with FY26 sales rising by more than 3.24 lakh units. Furthermore, its strong brand, reliable engine, and 110 cc or 125 cc options make it a favourite for families, office workers, and women riders. Consequently, Activa continues to set the standard in the scooter segment year after year.

  1. Honda Activa 125
  2. Honda Activa 110

3. Honda Shine

Honda Shine 125
Honda Shine 125
  1. FY26 Sales: 19,87,466 units
  2. FY25 Sales: 18,91,399 units
  3. Growth: +5.08%

Honda Shine is still a leading 125 cc commuter motorcycle, with sales up by nearly one lakh units from last year. Additionally, its smooth engine, comfortable ride, and Honda’s reliability make it a solid upgrade from basic 100–110 cc bikes. Therefore, riders looking for performance and dependability are increasingly turning to the Shine.

  1. Honda Shine 125
  2. Honda Shine 100

4. Bajaj Pulsar Series

Bajaj Pulsar N125
Bajaj Pulsar N125
  1. FY26 Sales: 13,99,491 units
  2. FY24 Sales: 13,25,816 units
  3. Growth: +5.56%

Bajaj Pulsar grew strongly in FY24, selling over 14 lakh units for the first time. Notably, the 125cc models drove much of this growth. In order to stay competitive in the performance bike market, Bajaj keeps the Pulsar popular by launching new models and updating older ones. As a result, the Pulsar series remains relevant to a wide range of buyers.

  1. Bajaj Pulsar N125
  2. Bajaj Pulsar N150
  3. Bajaj Pulsar 220F
  4. Bajaj Pulsar NS400Z
  5. Bajaj Pulsar N250
  6. Bajaj Pulsar 125
  7. Bajaj Pulsar NS 200
  8. Bajaj Pulsar NS 160
  9. Bajaj Pulsar NS 125
  10. Bajaj Pulsar 150
  11. Bajaj Pulsar N160
  12. Bajaj Pulsar RS 200

5. Tvs Jupiter

TVS Jupiter 125
  1. FY26 Sales: 14,63,328 units
  2. FY25 Sales: 11,07,285 units
  3. Growth: +32.15%

TVS Jupiter had another strong year, selling over 14.6 lakh units in FY26—more than 3.56 lakh units higher than FY25. Furthermore, its comfort, variety of models, such as the Jupiter 125, and growing popularity with urban families and professionals helped boost sales. Consequently, Jupiter has strengthened its presence as a family-friendly scooter.

  1. TVS Jupiter 125
  2. TVS Jupiter

6. Hero Hf Deluxe

  1. FY26 Sales: 10,12,199 units
  2. FY25 Sales: 9,71,119 units
  3. Growth: +4.23%

Hero HF Deluxe made a moderate comeback in FY26, with sales reaching over 10.12 lakh units. Nevertheless, it is still a top entry-level choice in price-sensitive markets. However, as buyers seek more features and style, it faces stronger competition from better-equipped 100–125 cc models. Despite this, HF Deluxe maintains a loyal customer base.

  1. Hero HF Deluxe

7. Suzuki Access 125

Suzuki Access 125
Suzuki Access 125
  1. FY26 Sales: 8,12,920 units
  2. FY25 Sales: 7,27,458 units
  3. Growth: +11.75%

Suzuki Access 125 is still India’s third best-selling scooter and leads in 125 cc scooter sales, showing steady growth. As a result, its smooth ride, good mileage, and simple but premium feel attract riders who want better performance without losing practicality. Additionally, this model’s reputation for reliability further boosts its sales.

  1. Suzuki Access 125

8. Tvs Xl 100

TVS XL 100
TVS XL 100
  1. FY26 Sales: 5,23,240 units (TVS moped volume)
  2. FY25 Sales: 5,01,813 units
  3. Growth: +4.27%

TVS XL 100 remains India’s top moped and saw steady growth in FY26, selling over 5.23 lakh units. In particular, it is popular with small business owners and people who need to carry loads because of its low running costs, simple design, and ability to handle rough roads. Therefore, the XL 100 continues to be the preferred choice in the utility segment.

  1. TVS XL 100

9. Tvs Apache Series

TVS Apache RTR 310
TVS Apache RTR 310
  1. FY26 Sales: 5,71,376 units
  2. FY25 Sales: 4,46,218 units
  3. Growth: +28.07%

The TVS Apache series grew strongly in FY26, selling over 5.7 lakh units and strengthening TVS’s position in the sporty 150–200 cc segment. Its sporty handling, sharp looks, and feature-rich models like the RTR 160 4V and RTR 200 4V continue to attract enthusiasts and young riders. As a result, Apache’s popularity shows no signs of slowing down.

  1. TVS Apache RTR 310
  2. TVS Apache RTR 200 4V
  3. TVS Apache RTR 180
  4. TVS Apache RTR 160 4V
  5. TVS Apache RTR 160

10. Tvs Raider

Tvs Raider
  1. FY26 Sales: 4,26,877 units
  2. FY25 Sales: 3,99,821 units
  3. Growth: +6.77%

TVS Raider is a big new success, making it into the FY26 top 10 with over 4.26 lakh units sold. Because of its modern design, strong low-end power, and features such as a digital display and riding modes, it appeals to younger buyers looking for a fun and efficient 125 cc bike. Consequently, Raider has quickly established itself as a popular option in its segment.

How Did Tvs Apache Series Get Such An Increase In Sales In Fy26 Compared To Fy25?

Top 10 sold petrol two-wheelers in India in FY26
Top 10 sold petrol two-wheelers in India in FY26

TVS Apache’s FY26 jump came from a strong product mix, a healthier 150–200cc market, and price benefits after GST 2.0 made sub-350cc motorcycles more affordable. Apache sold 5,71,376 units in FY26, up from 4,46,218 in FY25, a 28% rise and its first-ever move beyond the 5 lakh annual mark.

Stronger Product Ladder

Apache’s range is no longer a single motorcycle but a family that covers different buyer needs, from the RTR 160 and RTR 160 4V to the RTR 180, RTR 200, and premium variants like the 310 line. That wider ladder helped TVS attract both value-focused riders and buyers seeking a more premium, feature-rich machine.

Segment Leadership In 150–200cc

Apache also benefited from being the best-selling name in the 150–200cc category, capturing 38% share in FY26. The segment itself recovered after a weaker FY25, so Apache was growing into a market that was already improving rather than fighting a shrinking pie.

Price And Value Support

Reports linked Apache’s acceleration to GST 2.0, which reduced prices for sub-350cc motorcycles and improved the value equation for buyers. For a sporty motorcycle buyer, even a modest price shift can make the difference between postponing a purchase and going ahead with it.

Broad-based Demand Through The Year

The growth wasn’t limited to just one season. Apache saw about 22% growth in the first half of FY26 and 34% in the second half, indicating that demand strengthened as the year progressed rather than declining after a festive boost. This pattern usually means the product fits the market well, not just a short-term trend.

Tvs Brand Momentum

Apache also rode on TVS’s stronger overall motorcycle position in FY26, where the brand reached 1.41 million motorcycle sales, and Apache contributed 40% of that total. In simple terms, Jupiter powered TVS’s scooter story, while Apache powered its motorcycle story.

How Did Tvs Jupiter Get Such An Increase In Sales In Fy26 Compared To Fy25?

TVS Jupiter’s sales surge in FY26, with 14,63,328 units sold and 32.15% growth over FY25, was not a random spike. It came from a mix of product strategy, better positioning, and a market shift toward comfortable family scooters .

Strategic Diversification (110cc + 125cc)

A major driver of growth was TVS’s dual-variant approach. By offering Jupiter in both 110cc and 125cc formats, TVS widened its reach among buyers who wanted either a simple city scooter or a more powerful, feature-rich upgrade.

This helped Jupiter appeal to different user types without losing its brand identity. The 125cc version arrived at the right time, when more buyers were moving toward scooters with better performance, more features, and a stronger overall feel.

Sustained Market Momentum

Jupiter’s growth accelerated sharply in FY26, adding 3,56,043 units over FY25. That kind of volume jump shows that the scooter was not just attracting one-time interest but building steady demand over months.

As more riders enjoyed its comfort and practicality, the brand likely gained from word of mouth and repeat buyers. In a market where trust is important, a dependable scooter can quickly become the top choice for many families.

Competitive Edge In The Scooter Segment

Jupiter’s rise also strengthened TVS’s position in the scooter market. Its performance helped the company post one of the strongest scooter runs in the industry, with Jupiter becoming a major contributor to TVS’s overall volume .

The scooter stands out by balancing comfort, storage, and everyday usability. That makes it a serious rival to the Honda Activa, especially for family buyers who want practical features without giving up style or convenience.

Broader Ecosystem And Financing Support

Another factor behind Jupiter’s rise is the easier ownership experience around the product. TVS has been building a stronger buying ecosystem through financing support, wider reach, and better retail accessibility, which is particularly important in price-sensitive markets.

For first-time buyers and customers in smaller towns, easier access to EMI can make a big difference. When the scooter is practical and the buying process is simple, making the final decision becomes much easier.

Market Shift Toward Practical Scooters

Jupiter also benefited from a bigger industry trend. Indian buyers have been showing stronger interest in scooters that are comfortable, family-friendly, and easy to live with on a daily basis.

That matches Jupiter’s main strengths. Instead of focusing only on a sporty image or flashy features, it delivers what everyday users want most: convenience, ride comfort, and easy ownership.

Which Model Was The Best-selling Petrol Two-wheeler In India In Fy26?

Hero Splendor / Splendor Plus led the petrol two-wheeler market in India for FY26, selling 37,27,739 units, up from 33,98,449 units in FY25. Achieving a growth of 3,29,290 units (9.69% year-on-year) is impressive for a model that was already the clear market leader.

Such performance highlights the steady demand for practical, low-maintenance motorcycles across the country. Beyond brand loyalty, Splendor’s strong sales reflect buyers’ appreciation for fuel efficiency, easy servicing, affordable parts, and good service support in rural and semi-urban areas. Reliability and value keep sales high, even as new features appear.

Which Scooter Dominated Fy26 Sales?

Honda Activa stayed India’s best-selling scooter in FY26, with 28,45,052 units sold, up from 25,20,520 units in FY25. Much of Activa’s popularity comes from its broad appeal. Serving as a family scooter, a daily commuter, and a practical city ride, it suits a vast range of buyers. Industry data for FY26 reveals that scooter demand grew as cities recovered and more people focused on personal mobility. Strong sales kept Activa at the top, highlighting the importance of scooters in the Indian two-wheeler market.

Activa is popular because it appeals to a wide audience. It works well as a family scooter, a daily commuter, and a practical city ride. Industry data for FY26 shows scooter demand grew as cities recovered and more people focused on personal mobility. Activa’s strong sales kept it at the top and highlighted the importance of scooters in the Indian two-wheeler market.

Which Model Showed The Strongest Growth Among Major High-volume Products?

TVS Jupiter posted the strongest growth among major sellers in FY26, increasing from 11,07,285 units in FY25 to 14,63,328 units in FY26—a jump of 3,56,043 units and 32.15%, the highest growth rate among the top-selling models. What makes this growth stand out is Jupiter’s already strong position in the market. The surge demonstrates that TVS has expanded its reach in the family scooter segment, where comfort, ride quality, storage, and ease of use matter most. Data further indicates that the scooter market is becoming more competitive, with brands beyond Activa gaining ground.

This growth stands out because Jupiter was already strong in the market. The increase shows TVS has expanded its reach in the family scooter segment, where comfort, ride quality, storage, and ease of use matter most. The data also shows that the scooter market is becoming more competitive, with brands beyond Activa gaining ground.

Which Commuter Motorcycles Remained Strongest After Splendor?

Following Hero Splendor, Honda Shine and Hero HF Deluxe were the next leading commuter motorcycles in FY26. Catering to different groups, Shine appeals to those seeking a refined 125cc upgrade, while HF Deluxe stays popular as a value entry-level choice. The continued importance of commuter motorcycles in India is clear, though buyers increasingly desire more features, style, and refinement alongside efficiency.

These two models serve different groups: Shine is for those looking for a refined 125cc upgrade, while HF Deluxe remains popular as a value entry-level choice. Both show that commuter motorcycles remain important in India, though buyers now want more features, style, and refinement alongside efficiency.

What Does The Data Say About The 125cc Segment?

FY26 sales data underscores the growing importance of the 125cc segment in India. Honda Shine, Suzuki Access 125, TVS Raider, and Jupiter 125 all posted strong numbers, confirming that 125cc models now play a mainstream role in overall sales.

The 125cc class attracts buyers who want both affordability and extra features. Moving up from 100cc bikes, many people seek better performance and more options without sacrificing mileage or low running costs. That demand explains why models like the Shine and the Access 125 continue to sell well, and why new options like the Raider are gaining ground. Recent trends show that buyers are more open to better-equipped commuter motorcycles as confidence grows.

How Did Bajaj Pulsar Perform In Fy26?

Bajaj Pulsar Series reached 13,99,491 units in FY26, up from 13,25,816 in FY25—a gain of 73,675 units and 5.56% growth. Pulsar stayed in the top five, maintaining a strong presence amid rising demand for scooters and practical 125cc motorcycles.

Pulsar’s sales prove that sporty motorcycles still have loyal fans in India, especially in the 125cc–250cc range. Growth, however, was slower than that of TVS Jupiter or TVS Apache, suggesting the sporty segment is steady but not expanding as quickly as scooters or newer commuter models.

What Does Tvs’s Presence In The List Reveal About Its Market Position?

TVS featured prominently in the FY26 top 10, with Jupiter, Apache Series, XL 100, and Raider all ranking. This demonstrates TVS’s reach across scooters, sporty bikes, mopeds, and 125cc commuters.

Such variety shows that TVS doesn’t rely on just one best-seller. Jupiter led growth in family scooters, Apache boosted TVS’s sporty motorcycle presence, XL 100 stayed strong in the utility segment, and Raider attracted younger buyers. Overall, TVS stands out as a well-balanced brand that serves a wide range of customers.

What does the moped data indicate about the Indian market?

TVS XL 100 continued as India’s top moped, with sales rising to 5,23,240 units in FY26 from 5,01,813 in FY25—an increase of 21,427 units, or 4.27%.

While this growth is modest compared to scooters and sporty motorcycles, the segment’s size—over 5 lakh units—is still significant. There is steady demand for affordable, practical transport, especially among small traders and rural users. Mopeds may not be growing as fast as other segments, but they still play an important role in the market.

Which Model Emerged As The Surprise Entry In Fy26?

TVS Raider entered the FY26 top 10 with 4,26,877 units sold, a notable achievement given it was absent from the FY25 top 10. Its strong performance highlights its growing popularity.

Raider’s success shows that younger buyers are changing the commuter motorcycle market. They want the right mix of price, mileage, modern looks, digital features, and a more exciting ride. Raider’s mix of these qualities helped it break into a segment usually led by established, utility-focused models.

Which Models Gained The Most In Absolute Volume?

Evaluating by volume gain, TVS Jupiter led with an increase of 3,56,043 units, followed by Hero Splendor (+3,29,290) and Honda Activa (+3,24,532). These three models contributed the most to overall market expansion among the top 10.

Absolute growth numbers reveal where the biggest market expansion is happening. While smaller products might have high percentage growth, models adding over 3 lakh units—like Splendor and the top two scooters—make the biggest difference to the market’s overall shape in FY26.

What Does Fy26 Vs Fy25 Say About Motorcycles Versus Scooters?

FY26 rankings confirm that motorcycles—led by Splendor, Shine, Pulsar, and HF Deluxe—still hold the top spots in India. Meanwhile, scooters like Activa, Jupiter, and Access 125 saw some of the highest growth rates.

This shows there are two main parts to the market: motorcycles remain the backbone of personal transport, especially in commuter areas, while scooters are quickly gaining ground because they are convenient and meet urban needs. The whole market is growing, with scooters taking a bigger share.

ICRA has projected 6% to 9% growth for India’s two-wheeler industry in FY2026, driven by replacement demand and a stronger economy. This aligns with the sales increases seen in many of the top models.

FY26 data also shows that demand is splitting into more segments. Entry-level commuters remain popular, but buyers now want better ownership experiences, including comfort, practicality, design, and additional features. This explains why scooters are becoming more important, the 125cc segment is growing, and new models like Raider are succeeding.

What Is The Biggest Overall Conclusion From This Data?

The main takeaway from comparing FY25 and FY26 is that India’s petrol two-wheeler market is growing, but not at the same rate across the country. Traditional commuter motorcycles still lead, but the fastest growth now comes from scooters and well-equipped 125cc models.

Hero Splendor, Honda Activa, and Honda Shine still prove the strength of well-known brands. At the same time, the success of Jupiter, Apache, Access 125, and Raider shows that buyers now want more options that combine practicality, style, and value.

  1. EV Two-Wheeler Brand Preferences in India in FY25
  2. Top 10 sold petrol two-wheelers in India in FY25
  3. TVS Motors Growth: Unprecedented Two-Wheeler Story FY21-25
  4. Top 10 sold petrol two-wheelers in India in FY24
  5. Electric two-wheeler sales figures in India FY23 & FY24

Conclusion

The FY26 sales data for petrol two-wheelers in India shows a market in flux. While well-known models like Hero Splendor and Honda Activa still lead, the fast growth of scooters and the rising popularity of 125cc motorcycles show that buyers want more choices, features, and comfort.

TVS’s strong presence in different categories and the rise of new favourites like the TVS Raider show how brands are adapting to what buyers want. As the market grows and changes, companies that innovate and offer good value are likely to lead. Trends from FY26 suggest that India’s two-wheeler market will have more choices, customer-focused features, and strong competition ahead.

We hope this article gave you a clear overview of the top 10 petrol two-wheelers sold in India in FY26. If you have questions or want more details, email us at bikeleague2017@gmail.com or leave a comment below. We’re happy to help. Follow Bikeleague India on social media for more updates.

Hiran Narayanan - Founder & CTO, Bikeleague India

Hiran Narayanan

Founder & CTO at Bikeleague India

Hiran Narayanan is the Founder and CTO of Bikeleague India, bringing over 15 years of experience in motorcycle technical writing. He develops detailed analyses, tools, model overviews, and blogs that contribute to bikeleague.in's improving rankings.

Core Expertise
Two-wheeler Technical & Blog Content Writing Petrol Motorcycle Analysis Electric Motorcycle Analysis Petrol Scooter Analysis Electric Scooter Analysis WordPress & SEO

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *